Haptic Device that Presents Sensation Corresponding to Palm on Back of Hand for Teleoperation of Robot Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Noritaka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60574374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害対応ロボット / 触覚提示 / ハプティクス / 代用提示 / 触覚提示デバイス / ロボットハンド / 遠隔操作 / レスキューロボット / 触覚デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、情報収集だけでなく作業もできる災害対応ロボットが求められており、ロボットハンドを搭載した災害対応ロボットが開発され始めている。従来のロボットハンドの遠隔操作システムでは手掌の接触状態を操作者にフィードバックしないため、遠隔操作が困難であった。本研究では操作者の把握動作を妨げずにロボットハンドの手掌の接触状態を操作者に提示するため、操作者の手背に代用提示する手法を提案する。手背代用触覚提示デバイスを開発し、開発したシステムを用いることで遠隔作業が高効率化できるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, rescue robots which can manipulate somethings are needed. Therefore, rescue robots which have robotic hands begin to be developed. It is difficult to teleoperate the rescue robot which has the robotic hand, because existing teleoperation systems did not feedback the haptic sense of the palm of the robotic hand. In this study, the method which can substitutively present haptic feedback of the palm of the robotic hand to the back of the hand of the operator.
We clarified the characteristics of the back of the hand of the human, and we verified that the proposed device have enough performance to teleoperate the robotic hand installed on the rescue robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、災害対応ロボットの遠隔操作に資する手背代用型触覚提示デバイスの研究開発を行った。本研究の意義は、この当初の目的を達成しただけでなく、バーチャルリアリティ分野など幅広い分野への適用可能なデバイスについて研究開発を行った点である。今後は、手背代用による手掌の触覚提示というコンセプトが、災害対応ロボットだけでなく、様々なアプリケーションに対して適用可能である。今後は、どこまで適用可能かについて調査・検証していく計画を立てており、学術的な発展性を有する。