Whole arm rehabilitation robot by hybrid force display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Ken'ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30335377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 健一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80438233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords力覚提示 / リハビリロボット / パッシブロボティクス / 機能性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリロボットに必要な運動の自由度を,肩・肘・前腕・手指で合わせて8自由度に低減し,低コストなハイブリッド力覚提示による腕手リハビリテーションVRロボットを開発する.肩・肘に対しては,過去に開発したリハビリロボットを転用することで,研究期間を短縮する.前腕と手指に対しては,機能性材料を活用したアクティブ・パッシブな力発生要素を兼ね備えたハイブリッド力覚提示デバイスを新たに開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial target of this study was to develop a maintenance phase upper limb rehabilitation support robot that would provide a low cost by reducing the degree of freedom of movement required for upper limb rehabilitation robots while providing a highly realistic training environment. Although this goal was not achieved, significant progress was made in each of the fundamental technologies.
EHD pumps and pneumatic actuators used as active elements in the robot were optimally designed to generate large forces and deformations. The introduction of an ER fluid brake as a passive element was investigated, and a compact, high-torque brake with a novel internal structure was developed. A high-performance ER fluid mixed with piezoelectric particles was developed. Furthermore, to evaluate the training motivation, which is one of the objectives of our research, we conducted bioanalysis using electroencephalogram (EEG) and obtained new findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた各研究要素の成果は,いずれも基盤技術として活用できるものである.
EHDポンプは可動部のないポンプとして広く利用できる.空気圧アクチュエータは,3Dプリンタによる製作物ならではの構造であり,今までにない新たな空気圧アクチュエータの使い方につながる.圧電粒子を混合した高性能なER流体は,特に高周波入力に対してこれまでのER流体の性能を凌駕するもので,高価だった高速高電圧アンプを低価格なパルス電源に置き換えることが期待でき,ER流体の広まりを支援する.脳波により動機の一面を定量評価した.これは訓練や教育における新たなフィードバックにつながり,トレーニングの質向上への貢献が期待できる.