Project/Area Number |
19K04316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 正直 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60467321)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腸内フローラ / マイクロシステム / マイクロロボット / バイオマイクロ / 磁気駆動ロボット / 微細加工 / 腸内細菌 / マイクロバイオ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,小腸内の細菌群である腸内フローラを解析するための,体内で磁気により駆動する腸内細菌回収磁気駆動体内カプセルロボットの実現を目的とする.これまで,腸内細菌はビフィズス菌などをはじめとする乳酸発酵物を摂取することで増殖し,健康効果があるなどの研究成果が示されているが,従来の内視鏡などの機器では,実際の回腸内の細菌を回収することは困難であった.しかしながら,カプセル内視鏡は体内の撮影が主であり,溶液の回収などは行っていない.本研究では,内視鏡カプセルに腸液回収のシステムを組み入れ,小腸の内容物を回収してそれを解析することで,腸内細菌の活動や,腸内フローラの働きを明らかにすること目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we created two types of robots for magnetically driven in-vivo exploration robots for intestinal flora analysis. One is a dropper-like type that collects intestinal liquid(type1), and the other is a type that sticks to the intestinal wall and collects the intestinal flora for each pattern(type2). The type1 used to be a leaf spring mechanism, but it was changed to a spring mechanism. As a result, it is no longer damaged by the leaf spring when driven inside the body. We also confirmed that the type2 can be driven by driving it in the intestine of cattle. We also examined the confirmation of the position of the magnet using a magnetic sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,これまで腸内フローラの解析について,腸液の回収を主としていたが,腸内フローラのパターンの解析が必要であるため,新たなタイプとして,腸壁に張り付き,それを寒天培地に転写するような,菌群の分布を解析するものにした.これについては,更に研究を続けて行き,腸内細菌と免疫,健康効果について解明されるよう研究を続けてゆく.現在,腸内細菌の効果については,安眠効果があるものや,花粉症などアレルギー疾患を抑制するものが販売されており,非常に人気があり,潜在的にこのような腸内環境の改善に需要があることが分かる.適切な商品選択や,さらなる効果のある商品開発のためにも本研究が必要であると考える.