3D Micromanipulation and Measurement using a Multi-Finger Hand Dual-Arm Optical Manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2020-2023)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  香川大学, 創造工学部, 客員研究員 (30357454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 憲市  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (20300626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光ピンセット / マイクロマニピュレーション / 知能機械 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 画像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,1台の光源からのレーザ光を2本の偏光ビームに分割し,各々のビームに対し焦点位置を精密に実時間制御できる多点光ピンセット光学系を構成することで,双腕多指ハンドとして機能する非接触操作型の光マニピュレータを開発する.この制御観測系に,光学顕微鏡下の観測画像の実時間画像処理と画像再構成技術を統合することで,微小物の視覚認識に基づいた能動的な捕捉・把持と双腕系の協調動作を用いた非接触3次元マイクロ操作と計測技術の高度化・自動化について検討する.これにより,接触型マイクロ操作技術を補完し,かつ凌駕する技術として,光ピンセットマイクロ操作技術の学術的確立と3D細胞生物学等への展開をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed the precise correction method of various nonlinear distortions in the observation and control systems for the dual-arm optical tweezers system that consists of two sets of 3D scanning optical tweezers with an electrically focus tunable lens and two-axis scanning mirror, and have established the design method for a high-precision dual-arm 3D optical tweezers system. We have also proposed the concept of a visuo-haptic micromanipulation system that uses image processing technique to visually present the contact forces between a manipulated object and spherical end-effectors to the operator in real time during the bimanual cooperative micromanipulation, and have demonstrated its effectiveness by applying it to the cooperative micromanipulation of single non-spherical micro-object such as a diatom. The unique capabilities offered by the dual-arm visuo-haptic system will open up new possibilities in single cell and 3D biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した光ピンセット光学系は,従来の多点光ピンセットでは実現の困難な安定かつ高精度な双腕型マイクロ操作のため基盤的システム設計法を提供するものである。安定した双腕操作においては,対象物の把持時の接触力の検出が重要であり,リアルタイムに接触反力を視覚的に提示しながら操作できる視触覚双腕光マニピュレータは,細胞の3次元精密操作が不可欠なライフサイエンス分野などにおける光ピンセットの有用性と優位性を高めるものである。また,本システムは,多様な分野における汎用非接触マイクロ操作ツールとして,より一層の学術的貢献も期待できる。