Optimal management of distributed energy resources for flexibility dispatch toward high penetration of PV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aki Hirohisa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70356343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 貴志  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70534460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords系統調整力 / 分散エネルギー源 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー機器 / エネルギーマネジメントシステム / エネルギーマネジメント / 電力系統調整力 / CO2ヒートポンプ給湯機 / 分散型エネルギー資源 / モデル予測制御 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光発電普及に伴って電力系統運用の需給バランス維持に支障が生じつつある。対策としてフレキシビリティ(調整力)の強化が求められ、大規模蓄電池といった系統への設備増強が検討されているが、大きなコストを要する。需要家が保有する機器を、系統の状況に合わせて運用することで調整力を提供でき、これまで需要家のエネルギー需要や系統の状況が既知である場合の運用技術が開発されてきた。本研究では、実用化に向けてエネルギー需要や系統状況の不確実生を考慮した需要家機器の運用技術の開発と実機による検証とを行う。これにより、需要家機器による調整力提供のための運用技術開発を、実用化に向けて大きく進展させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An energy management system model was developed that takes into account the uncertainties in energy demand and solar insolation predictions, and the activation of the provision of grid flexibility. Numerical simulation results show that electricity prices (incentives) can be adjusted appropriately and that sufficient grid flexibility can be procured from prosumers. The heat pump water heater is widely used in residential dwellings as a hot water supply device, and is expected to be utilized as a low-cost grid flexibility resource in the future. In the verification of the actual system, as in the simulation, it was possible to meet the demand for hot water while coping with the uncertainty of energy demand, demonstrating the effectiveness of the developed control method and system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの大規模普及を進めていく上で電力系統における調整力不足が障害となっている。本研究の成果を活用することで、一般住宅に広く普及している機器を活用し、系統対策コストの低減が可能となる。これにより、再生可能エネルギーの普及に要する社会的費用の低減が可能となり、一層の普及加速が期待できる。学術的には、需要側も電力系統運用に貢献できることが示され、電力工学においてパラダイムシフトを促すことができる。