Equivalent-circuit modeling of wireless power transfer systems using an improved impedance expansion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Haga Nozomi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50638476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインピーダンス展開法 / モーメント法 / 回路モデリング / 誘電体 / 磁性体 / 給電モデル / 無線電力伝送
Outline of Research at the Start
高効率な無線電力伝送システムを実現するためには,コイルと電力変換回路を統一的に設計することが望ましい.この要求に応えるために,研究代表者は「インピーダンス展開法」という手法を提案してきた.これは,コイル部分をパワーエレクトロニクス技術者が扱いやすいよう,電気回路としてモデル化するものである.しかしながら,これまでに提案してきた手法の適用範囲は,システムがコイル(金属)のみで構成される場合に限られていた.本研究では,インピーダンス展開法を,コイルの周囲に樹脂,水,人体など多様な媒質が存在する場合も扱えるように拡張することを目標としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the impedance expansion method (IEM), a circuit modeling method proposed by the principal investigator, is extended to handle wireless power transfer systems with various shapes and materials. First, the IEM was extended to handle arbitrarily shaped conductors (e.g., strip conductors), whereas the conventional IEM could only handle conducting wires. Furthermore, the IEM was extended to consider the effects of conductors (such as metal enclosures and automobile bodies) and dielectric and magnetic materials (such as dielectric substrates and ferrites) that may be present in the vicinity of coils and other components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線電力伝送システムの設計において,コイルや電極を回路モデルで表すことは広く行われていた.しかしながら,ごく単純な場合を除いて,回路モデルの素子定数を特定するための理論式の導出は困難であり,素子定数を特定するには,測定データに基づくフィッティングが必要であった.したがって,回路モデルの理論的根拠や適用可能範囲は不明確であった.本研究で拡張された手法は回路モデルの明確な理論的根拠を与えるとともに,その素子定数を容易に特定することができる.このことは,コイルと電力変換回路の一体的設計を可能にし得るなどの工学的意義を持つ.