Creation of 3-D hybrid parallel computing system for practical magnetic field analysis of rotating machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Yoshihiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20144735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 忠  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30291777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三次元有限要素法 / PCクラスタ / ハイブリッド並列 / 電動機 / 磁界解析 / 並列計算 / 回転機 / ハイブリッド並列計算 / PCクラスタ / 誘導電動機 / 三次元並列有限要素法 / 回転機解析 / MPI / OpenMP / ハイブリッド / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチコア化によって高速化を実現する近年のCPUの特性を十分に引き出すべく、マルチプロセス/マルチスレッドの2種類の並列化手法を効率よく組み込んだハイブリッドな並列計算システムを構築し、回転機の実用的な電磁界解析の実現を目指す。
回転機の実用的な電磁界解析を構築するためには、コイルに流れる電流を未知数として取り扱う電圧方程式を連立した磁界解析が必要となることから、この電圧入力時の電磁界解析の並列性能を追求したハイブリッド化による高速・高精度化の並列性能の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a three-dimensional hybrid parallel computing system for practical magnetic field analysis of rotating machines, and clarified the validity of the calculation results of this system, the relationship between the number of parallel machines and speedup rate, and the characteristics of the hybrid computing.
Furthermore, using this system, we analyzed the characteristics of various motors and showed their usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータの並列化は、大規模な計算モデルを高速・高精度で解を求めるための重要なファクターである。効率よくCPUを利用するため、2通りの並列化技術を搭載したハイブリッド並列計算システムを構築した。本システムの特性を明らかにし、性能を評価できたことは学術的に意義深いものである。
また、実用的な回転機の磁界解析の実現より、電動機の設計開発に欠かせないコンピュータ・シミュレーションにおいて並列計算機システムの一例を示すことができ、社会的にも有意義なものとなった。