Design Method for Basis of Demand Response Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takano Hirotaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50435426)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsディマンドリスポンス / エネルギーマネジメント / 最適化 / インセンティブ / 電気料金 / 電力取引 / スマートグリッド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,① 電力供給者と消費者の双方にとって望ましい基礎概念の調査・選定・発展,② ①に基づくピークタイムリベート式DR向け手法の再構築,③ 再構築した手法の他方式DRへの応用,④ ②と③で得た知見を体系化したDRの基礎設計法の確立,⑤DR導入後の実情を反映して持続する仕組みの検討と④への反映,という五つの項目を研究期間内に達成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demand response (DR) program is a framework that changes electricity consuming patterns by changes of electricity rate or incentive payments. Since the DR programs brings controllability in demand side without huge investment costs, they are highly expected as an efficient alternative to the traditional power supply-demand balancing operations. However, there are still significant issues in the actual DR programs on setting of the electricity rates and the rebate levels while ensuring their resources. The authors propose a theoretical approach that calculates the optimal values of the electricity rate and the rebate level in DR programs based on the framework of social welfare maximization (SWM). The proposal makes the contributions of the DR measurable as increment/decrement of the surplus functions and sets the optimal values of the electricity rate and the rebate level from the standpoint of minimal burden on the DR programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディマンドリスポンス(DR)は,電力需給の逼迫時や電力の卸市場価格の高騰時に電力消費を減らすよう設計された電力料金体系,あるいは報酬によって電力消費行動の抑制を促すよう設計された仕組みを指す。ただし,DR を理論的に設計する手段は確立されておらず,海外の事例や従来の電力システム運用で培った知識や経験などを元に設計しているのが実情である。本研究は,中立性を重視して電力料金,リベート,卸市場価格の基準を算定する理論を構築するもので,DR を単なる概念として捉えるのではなく,電力需給運用時の有力な可制御要素として組み込めるようにするものと期待している。