High accuracy simulation for conductive noise reduction on power converter using SiC device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Wataru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30581805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEMI / SiCデバイス / 電力変換器 / 漏れ電流 / モデリング / シミュレーション / 伝導ノイズ / SiC / ノイズフィルタ / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,電力変換器における伝導性ノイズの特性を解析するために正確にモデリングしてフィルタを設計する手法を提案する。そのために, 1. 測定した高周波漏れ電流の波形を用いた正確な高周波等価回路の構築 2. データシートの特性を最大限に用いたEMIモデリング 3. 無測定での漏れ電流推測 を行う。これにより,伝導ノイズシミュレーションからノイズフィルタの設計を試みる。このモデリングを用いることによって,どのようなノイズが,どのぐらい発生して,どういったノイズフィルタを作成すればどのくらい効果があるかといったことを明確にし,これまでの労力なしにフィルタ設計を容易にする事が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is a modeling method to simulate conducted noise in SiC-MOSFET-based power converters with high accuracy. First, a modeling method for conducted noise is presented, in which a high-frequency equivalent circuit is derived from leakage current analysis by switching, impedance measurement, and derivation of LCR parameters. Furthermore, the EMI filter for the power supply was applied to the power converter, and the effectiveness of the inserted filter was verified by conducting the experiment again. Finally, two simulation methods, leakage current-based and impedance-based, are proposed. The usefulness and validity of the proposed methods are demonstrated by comparing the simulation and measurement results of noise terminal voltages using the two methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,電力変換器の普及に伴い,SiCデバイスのような電力用高速スイッチング素子が実用化され,広く普及していく。SiCデバイスは高効率で装置全体のパワー密度向上に大きく貢献する一方,スイッチングの高速化による高dv/dtが原因でEMIの問題が大きくなる。本研究による社会的意義としては,今後SiCデバイスを用いたシステムでの漏れ電流増大によるEMI問題の解決に対し,加速的に対策フィルタの開発/設計法の変革が進み,開発費の削減さらには価格の低下につながる。また,これら提案は,EMIモデリングに対する学術的分野の新方向性の開拓となり,新たな理論体系を構築し学術的意義をなす。