A study on severe condition of power systems with various uncertainties and its application to outage works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Zoka Yoshifumi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (40294532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 耕治  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80224822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords停電作業 / 作業系統 / 太陽光発電 / 不確定性 / 作業系統計画 / 電力自由化 / 最過酷断面 / 停電作業計画
Outline of Research at the Start
電力システムは停電せずに安定して電気を届け続ける責務がある。そのためには日々の点検・整備が大変重要であるが,一部の設備を停止させる必要があるため作業中は電力システムの信頼性が少し落ちた状態となる。ただ,これまでは電力会社が一元的にその作業を実施しており,太陽光発電などは普及していなかったため特に大きな問題はなかった。しかし,太陽光発電が爆発的に普及して作業当日の発電量が予測できなくなり,電力自由化の進展で調整可能な電源が前日にならないと分からないという時代が到来している。よって,これまでの考え方を転換し,どのようなシステム状態をベースに,どのような方法で作業計画を策定すべきかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For outage work planning, which is essential for the inspection and maintenance of power systems, we have developed a technique to deal with the uncertainties of power supply. We reviewed the previous approach and studied how the outage work system should be planned based on what kind of supply-demand conditions.
First, we have reexamined the conventiona supply-demand condition, and attempted to build a new formulation to derive appropriate conditions. We applied the formulation to a simple example system and confirmed its effectiveness. Further research was conducted on points requiring further consideration, and additional simulations were also conducted on a large-scale system. As a result, it was found that there existed severe cases in which the number of outage work system candidates that could be performed was extremely small. Therefore, this kind of studies should be considered necessary for future planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学会発表を行ったときにも,実際に電力系統の運用を担っている一般送配電事業者から停電作業の計画・調整が困難になってきているという声があり,重要な社会インフラである電力システムの維持に対して重要な問題であって,社会的な意義は大きいと考える。また,今回の研究は最悪な需給状態を想定することを提案し,またその条件を具体的に数学的な問題として定式化した点に学術的な意義がある。また,その問題を解くための現実的な解法を開発したことも意義として挙げられる。得られた研究成果は学会発表および国際会議や電気学会の論文誌にて発表した。