Development of a dynamic discharge model on wet contaminated insulators taking the discharge propagation into account
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2021-2023)
Nagasaki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takahiko  放送大学, 長崎学習センター, 特任教授 (50182499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古里 友宏  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70734002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords汚損沿面放電 / 水溶液 / 抵抗率 / 接触面積 / 電流密度 / 二次電子放出係数 / 放電維持機構 / 電極降下 / 導電率 / pH / 水上放電 / 放電モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
がいしなどの外部絶縁物上で起こる汚損沿面放電や水処理に用いられる水上放電などは金属電極間に水溶液が存在するので,少なくとも片方の電極が水溶液の場合の放電である。このような放電は,複雑な様相を呈するため,これまで十分には明らかにされてこなかった。また,分野毎に取り扱いが異なり,実験条件等が一致しないため,汚損沿面放電と水上放電の研究成果を相互に活用できない。本研究課題では,それらの研究成果の相互利用を可能にするための補完的な実験を実施するとともに,研究代表者がこれまでに蓄積してきた研究成果を基に,このような放電の動的モデルを提案し,その検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propagation model of a surface discharge on water was developed. Voltage/current waveforms are calculated using a double-exponential function which assumes the resistance of water decreases with increasing discharge contact area. A conductive disk having a given potential is used to model the discharge contact area and the temporal variation of the radius of the disk is discussed. The electrostatic field calculation at the needle-to-water gap is performed to determine the initial discharge contact area. Expansion of the contact area in the creepage direction is evaluated by the electric field calculation at the edge of the conductive disk. The velocity of the expansion increases with the applied voltage. The maximum contact radius increases with decreasing conductivity of water under the same applied voltage. The tendency of simulation results is consistent with the previous observation results of the discharge propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汚損沿面放電の進展特性や水上放電の電圧電流特性などをシミュレーションによって求めることができるので,これまで主に実験を通して行われてきたがいしの耐汚損設計・評価,ポリマーがいしの劣化評価,水処理装置の設計や運転制御などに利用可能である。また,分野毎に取り扱いが異なる汚損沿面放電と水上放電の研究成果を相互に活用できる。