Project/Area Number |
19K04332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リニアモータ / スイッチトリラクタンスモータ / 高温超伝導 / リープレスエレベータ / 有限要素法 / シミュレーション / 効率 / 電気機器工学 / ロープレスエレベータ / インバータ / DSP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上下だけでなく左右にも移動できる次世代のロープレスエレベータへの応用に向けて,高い推力密度を持ち低損失で高効率に加え,構造が簡単で低コストな高温超伝導リニアモータの実現を目指す。本研究では,二次側に永久磁石や巻線が不要で一次側に集中巻の簡単な巻線を持つリニアスイッチトリラクタンスモータを対象に,巻線に高温超伝導線材を用いた実験機を作製し,実証実験,損失の定量的評価および駆動システム,制御方法の確立を行うことを目的とする。また,これまでに研究開発が行われたロープレスエレベータ用リニアモータと特性を比較し,本研究で開発する高温超伝導リニアスイッチトリラクタンスモータの利点や課題を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have been engaged in research to evaluate the characteristics of the high-temperature superconducting linear switched reluctance motor (LSRM) for application to the next-generation ropeless linear elevator. First, the experimental machine with a total length of about 1.3 m, a thrust of 10 N, and a speed of 0.3 m/s was designed using the finite element analysis and fabricated excluding the moving part. In addition, the drive system consisting of the inverter system and the DSP control system, and the power measurement system were fabricated to evaluate the characteristics by experiments. Furthermore, the performance was compared with that of the conventional normal-conducting LSRM for the ropeless linear elevator by the finite element analysis, and it was clarified that the superconducting coil needs to be low-loss to improve the efficiency, but has the advantage of significantly improving the thrust density compared to the normal-conducting LSRM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高温超伝導テープ線材をリニアモータのコイルとして応用する例は少なく,本研究によってその特性を一部ではあるが明らかにすることができた。これにより,高温超伝導テープ線材をリニアスイッチトリラクタンスモータへ応用した際の優位性や改善すべき点が明らかになり,リニアモータ開発にとって有用なデータとなる。また,高温超伝導テープ線材をリニアモータに応用する設計が検討されたことで,超伝導応用の分野にも貢献できた。さらに,社会的に改めて検討されつつあるロープレスエレベータの発展にも貢献できるものと期待される。