Development of Performance Characteristics Model of Lithium-Ion Battery Based on Its Electrochemical Impedance Spectrum in Low Temperature and Low Frequency Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
INUI Yoshitaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70168425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 智士  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70759274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電力工学 / 電力貯蔵 / 二次電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 動作特性モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン電池を対象として,まず,その交流インピーダンス特性を低温低周波領域も含めた幅広い条件で測定する.次に,測定結果を等価回路にフィッティングすることにより,交流インピーダンス特性を各成分に分離する.さらに,分離された各成分の温度や充電状態および劣化状態に対する変化の法則性を定式化することにより,ある条件における交流インピーダンス特性の測定値から異なる条件での交流インピーダンス特性を推定する手法を確立する.最後に,その確立した推定手法を組み込んだより汎用性の高いリチウムイオン電池の動作特性モデルを完成させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, electrochemical impedance spectra of lithium-ion batteries were measured in wide temperature and frequency range including low temperature and low frequency conditions, and a method that can separate the measured impedance spectrum into each elementary process was established by using the DRT and DDT methods. It was also confirmed that the Arrhenius type temperature dependence holds for resistance of each elementary process. Next, a creating method of an equivalent circuit model that can simulate battery performance in wide frequency range was established, and an estimation method that can calculate the electrochemical impedance spectra under room temperature conditions from that measured under low temperature condition was developed. Then, by comprehensively employing the above outcomes, a more versatile performance characteristics simulation model of lithium-ion battery was successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,リチウムイオン電池の過渡応答と発熱量の両方を高精度にシミュレートできる動作特性モデルをその低温・低周波数領域を含む広い範囲の電気化学インピーダンス特性に基づいて構築するという,オリジナルなアイディアに基づくものであり,このような研究は国内外を問わずこれまでに行われたことがない.さらに,本研究の成果は,リチウムイオン電池のユーザサイドの技術者が待ち望んでいるものであり,次世代自動車や電力調整設備の本格的な普及に非常に大きなインパクトを与えるものと考えられる.従って,本研究は,非常に重要であるにもかかわらず,世界的に見ても類を見ない研究であり,それが本研究の学術的かつ社会的な意義である.