Extending the cruising distance of fuel cell vehicles by active motor-generator loss control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shuhei  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (40802294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 新一  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (90401520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素燃料電池自動車 / 電気自動車 / 回生失効 / フェード現象 / 水素燃料電池車 / 永久磁石モータ / 永久磁石同期モータ / バッテリーマネージメント / ハイブリッド自動車
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の燃費改善によりガソリン車の航続距離は1000kmに達しているが,水素燃料電池自動車ではその約半分の600km程度に留まっており,これが普及に向けた大きな課題の1つとなっている。現在,試みられている航続距離改善技術(車体軽量化,水素タンク高圧圧縮等)では約10%延長に留まると予想されている。そこで本研究は走行用電動発電機損失をあえて増加させることにより主要部品のかさ張る放電抵抗器を不要とし,航続距離50%増のブレークスルーを目指している。本研究の成果は航続距離改善のみに留まらず,広く電動発電機関わる回転機器のブレーキ機能安全性向上にも応用可能な為,非常に大きな波及効果が期待出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at a breakthrough in increasing the cruising range by 50%, which is one of the major challenges of hydrogen fuel cell vehicles that are expected to be developed. This goal is achieved by reducing bulky electrical components through a proposed method that actively controls motor-generator losses, and by loading additional hydrogen fuel into the empty space.
In this study, we measured the temperature rise of the motor generator at zero power generation. It was also demonstrated that the temperature rise width in the braking time-series pattern for about 15 minutes simulating the continuous downhill Hakone Pass was lower than the temperature rise width during continuous high-efficiency drive operation at 100% load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は開発が期待されている水素燃料電池自動車の大きな課題の1つとなっているブレーキ性能向上を解決するだけでなく、広く電動発電機に関わる回転機器のブレーキ機能安全性向上にも応用可能である。例えば本研究は風力発電機の倒壊防止用緊急ブレーキや電車緊急ブレーキなどへ応用可能なため、非常に大きな波及効果が期待できる。