Development of precision positioning control circuit of ultrasonic motor by pulse width high speed switching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
oka masato  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (70281582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsUltrasonic motor / Precise position control / Piezoelectric element / Actuator / 超音波モータ / 精密位置決め制御 / アクチュエータ / MRI対応型手術支援ロボット / 圧電素子 / 制御回路 / 手術支援ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
手術を支援するロボットの代表例としては、ダビンチなどが活躍している。しかしながら、これらのロボットはアクチュエータに電磁モータを用いているため、MRI装置と組み合わせて用いることはできない。MRI対応型の手術支援ロボットができれば、脳のような複雑な組織でもMRI画像で確認しなら、正確で安全な手術ができるようになる。
本研究では、MRI装置近傍でも用いることができる非磁性体型の超音波モータの精密位置決め制御を実現させる。この精密位置決め制御を可能とすることにより、まだ実用化されていないMRI対応型の手術支援ロボットのアクチュエータとして用いることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a drive circuit that can change the frequency, voltage, and phase difference to any desired value. This drive circuit consists of a DDS and several high-voltage operational amplifiers to generate a sine wave. This circuit makes it possible to change the values of the three parameters that control the rotation speed of the ultrasonic motor at high speed and arbitrarily.
In conventional control methods, the rotational speed of the ultrasonic motor is varied by changing the frequency. However, there is a characteristic in which the control input value is not correctly reflected in the output value in the extremely slow rotation speed range. The proposed variable frequency and voltage control method enables the output value to be correctly reflected in relation to the control input value. Using these methods, high-precision positioning control was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波モータは非磁性体で構成でき、MRI(Magnetic resonance image)装置内で動作する手術支援ロボットのアクチュエータとしての応用が期待されている。MRI装置で撮影された画像を確認しながら手術することができれば、脳のような複雑な組織においても安全で正確な手術ができると考えられる。本研究では駆動回路および制御手法を見直すことにより、このモータをきわめて高精度に位置制御できることが確認できた。これによりMRI対応型の手術支援ロボットのアクチュエータとして用いることができる。