Study on a visualization method for electromagnetic fields in low-frequency band based on a quantum phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII MASANORI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50356432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁波可視化 / 電磁界測定 / 磁界センサ / セシウム原子 / 低周波 / セシウム / 電磁界 / レーザー / 可視化 / 電磁環境工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電磁波の新たな可視化技術を検討する。従来の電磁波の可視化技術と言えば、アンテナや電磁界センサをアレイ化するか、または空間中でそれらを掃査する事により受信して得られる電磁界の強度分布のデータを、二次元や三次元にマッピングして表示する方法が一般的であり、これまでにもいくつかの手法が検討されている。
一方、本研究で提案する電磁波の可視化手法は、アンテナや電磁界センサ等は用いず、特定の気体原子、レーザー、電磁波の3者の間において、近赤外線領域で存在する蛍光作用を利用する新しいコンセプトの次世代型の電磁波可視化技術である。本研究では、特に低周波数帯の磁界に対する電磁波可視化の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are researching and developing a new type of electromagnetic field visualization method. In general, electromagnetic field visualization methods use electromagnetic field sensors with antenna elements and receivers, which draws the received electromagnetic field strength distribution on a 2D or a 3D map.
On the other hand, in our method, gaseous cesium-133 atoms, a laser, and electromagnetic fields under observation are used in lieu of general antenna elements and receivers. If a resonant laser and electromagnetic fields irradiate the gaseous atoms simultaneously, fluorescence of the light is stronger in a near infrared region. The difference between the strength values of the fluorescence can be used for electromagnetic field visualization.
We succeeded in demonstrating a feasibility study of our proposing method for an electromagnetic field radiated from a loop antenna in a kHz-band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれ人間は、いわゆる「電波」と言われる領域の電磁波を、五感を使って直接的に観察する事は出来ない。この事は、音や光と違い「電波」を直接的に理解する事を難しくしている。もしも、電磁波を視覚的に理解するために可視化をして観測する事が可能になれば、数式や計算機シミュレーション等による解析的ではなく、実物を直接的に理解する事も可能になるため、学術的意義も大きい。また、電子機器やアンテナ設計の分野においては、直接視覚的に理解しながら設計が可能になると言う新たな革新をもたらす可能性もあり、将来、社会的意義も期待できる。