High-Precision Torque Estimation of AC Machines without Torque Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shu  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (00648925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平原 英明  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (50649209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気機器 / トルク / 損失 / インバータ / 誘導電動機 / 同期機 / 漂遊負荷損 / 固定子抵抗 / 機械損 / 磁束レベル / ベクトル制御 / 可変速駆動 / 磁束 / 電流 / 可変速運転 / ターン間短絡 / オンライン推定 / 電動機 / インバータ駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
交流電動機全般を研究の対象とし、トルク検出器を用いることなく電圧と電流の情報のみから負荷運転時のトルクを高精度にオンラインで推定する新しい方法を提案する。提案法の確立によって、トルク検出器の取り付けが困難な場合のトルク計測に有効な手段を与える他、メーカとユーザの双方の工場現場におけるコスト、人手、作業時間の低減に寄与する。理論および実験的な検討をして、実用的で高精度な交流電動機のトルク推定法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a highly accurate torque estimation method for three-phase AC motors considering iron, mechanical, and stray load losses. Experiments have shown that this method can be applied not only to sine-wave drive, but also to square-wave and pulse width modulation (PWM) drives. The proposed method can be applied not only to induction motors but also to permanent magnet synchronous motors and synchronous reluctance motors. For induction motors, we have shown a stray load loss estimation method that can reflect the characteristics of individual motors. Furthermore, we proposed a real-time estimation method for stator resistance to improve the accuracy of online torque estimation. The validity was clarified based on an example for a synchronous reluctance motor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案するトルク推定法は、全ての電動機損失を合理的に正しく考慮でき、本質的に過渡トルクの推定が可能であるという学術的意義を有している。誘導電動機や同期電動機を包含する各種三相交流電動機に対して、ほどんど同一の演算アルゴリズムでトルクの推定が可能である点も学術的特長である。トルク検出器の取り付けが困難な場合や、モータユーザに納品されて稼働中の三相交流電動機に対して、電圧と電流の計測情報から高精度なトルクモニタリングを具現できるようになる社会的意義を有している。