Project/Area Number |
19K04344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アキシャルギャップ誘導モータ / トロイダル巻 / 誘導モータ / リラクタンスネットワーク解析 / トルク密度 / アキシャルギャップモータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
希土類磁石は価格の高騰や安定供給の面で懸念があるめ,レアアースフリーモータの開発が強く望まれている。そこで本研究では,高トルク化が可能なアキシャルギャップ構造に着目し,これに適した制作が可能な誘導モータの最適形状を明らかにするとともに,同体格のラジアルギャップ誘導モータの2倍のトルク特性が得られることを解析および実験の両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we propose an induction motor with a toroidal-wound axial gap structure that can achieve high torque. The purpose of this study is to clarify that the torque characteristic of the proposed motor is approximately twice that of a radial-gap induction motor of the same size. To verify the characteristics of the designed motor on an actual machine, a prototype motor was subjected to load tests on a motor characteristics evaluation bench to obtain the motor characteristics. During the process of producing the motor, the insulating film used to ensure insulation between the coil and core extended into the gap, and the gap management could not be carried out as designed. The accuracy of the calculation was confirmed by comparing with measured torque characteristics. In the future, we attempt to modify the assembly procedure and obtain the motor characteristics again on the actual machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アキシャルギャップ構造は,従来構造であるラジアルギャップ構造よりギャップ面積を大きくしやすいことから,トルク密度向上に効果的であることが報告されている。また,固定子のスロットからバックヨークに集中的に巻線を施すトロイダル巻は,分布巻と同様の起磁力が得られ,かつ占積率の向上が可能であるため,損失の低減やトルクの向上が期待できる。 EVやHEVの駆動モータに用いられる磁石はネオジム焼結磁石であり,資源リスクにさらされている。本研究の成果により,レアアースフリーモータで出力特性の向上が実現できれば,資源リスクは大幅に軽減され,EV・HEVの更なる普及の加速につながることが予想される。