Development of remote degradation measurement technology for polymeric insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (60371283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 祐嗣  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 電力技術研究所, 上席研究員 (10371296)
本間 宏也  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 電力技術研究所, 上席研究員 (40371562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー / プラズマ / 分光 / ポリマー / がいし / 劣化診断 / 遠隔計測 / 電力設備 / レーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光 / ポリマーがいし / 非破壊検査 / 遠隔・非接触計測
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザーを用いて、経年によるポリマーがいしの劣化状態を、サンプルを切断することなく、非破壊で計測する技術を開発する。これにより得られるポリマーがいしの状態変化と絶縁性能の関係を明らかにすることにより、ポリマーがいしの劣化メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、これらの結果を元に、運用中のポリマーがいしの劣化状態を、課電状態において、遠隔・非接触で迅速に計測する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS), we have developed a technique to measure the three-dimensional distribution of degradation on the surface of polymeric insulators without cutting an insulator by remote measurement at a distance of 10 m. The depth profile of Si/Al emission intensity ratio was measured by LIBS and it was found that the Si/Al emission intensity ratio decreased near the polymeric insulator surface (depth ~100 μm or less) compared to the depth of 300-400 μm. The depth of Si/Al decrease is consistent with the degradation depth of polymeric insulators, which is thought to be caused by the loss of silicone rubber components. These results indicate that the Si/Al emission intensity ratio measured by LIBS is useful for the evaluation of aging degradation of polymeric insulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、ポリマーがいしの劣化状態を、遠隔、非接触、リアルタイムで計測することが可能になる。このため、運用中のがいしの経年劣化をリアルタイムに監視することが期待される。これにより、電力の安定供給に貢献することができる。さらに、ポリマーがいしは、局所的な劣化が存在すると、そこを起点にして絶縁性能が低下する可能性がある。LIBSは、レーザー光の集光径(< 1 mm)で決定される空間分解能で計測が可能であるため、局所的な劣化の特定が可能になる。これらの計測技術により得られる結果と絶縁性能の関係を明らかにすることにより、ポリマーがいしの劣化メカニズムが明らかになる。