Study on HTS Coil with High Stability and Robustness for High Speed Aluminum Metal Melting Devices
Project/Area Number |
19K04347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoshi Fukui 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70293199)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 誘導加熱 / 高温超伝導コイル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,申請者が提案する高温超伝導コイルを用いた回転型アルミ誘導加熱装置の実用化に向けて,そのキーコンポーネントであるHTSコイルシステムに関する技術的課題を解決するため研究を行う。本提案装置に使用するHTSコイルシステムに要求される高安定性・高運転信頼性を得るために,我々の提案する集合導体を用いた無絶縁コイル方式(集合導体NIコイル)を適用することにより,実用コイルが見通せる規模のモデルコイルを開発し,高安定性・高運転信頼性を確保してつつも,装置に必要な磁界安定性が得られるHTSコイル構成技術を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first purpose of this study is to verify the usefulness of the proposed no-insulation coil system using a parallel HTS tape conductor to obtain the high stability and high operational reliability required for the HTS coil system, which is the most important element for the practical application of the aluminum induction heating system using HTS coils. The second purpose of this study is to demonstrate a coil system that can be used in a practical induction heating system using HTS coils. The local normal transition characteristics were investigated experimentally by using small test coils and the experimental results were analytically verified. The practical scale HTS coil system for the aluminum induction heating device was also developed and its performance was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,市販ベースの線材と一般的な冷却システムの利用という条件下で,HTSコイルを用いた誘導加熱装置に適用可能な実用コイルシステムの開発及び性能評価を行ことができた。本成果は,一般の産業応用HTS機器に広く適用可能なものであり,HTS応用機器の実用化・普及に大きく貢献できると期待される。