Development of a partial switching three-phase rectifier circuit improving efficiency, power factor and harmonic current in a good balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AMEI Kenji  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (50262499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords部分スイッチング / 三相整流回路 / 高力率 / 高効率 / 2パルススイッチング / 高調波抑制 / 力率改善 / 高調波規制対策ガイドライン / 三相 / 整流回路 / 同期整流 / 双方向スイッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、単相エアコンで既に導入されている部分スイッチング整流回路に改良を加え、三相に拡張して、三相整流回路の効率、力率、高調波、昇圧の諸特性を改善する初めての試みである。本回路は大型の業務用エアコンへ応用でき、消費電力の削減が期待される。さらに三相を直流に変換する応用として風力発電や小水力発電に着目し、パワコンの整流回路への応用を試みる。従来はダイオード整流回路と昇圧チョッパで構成されていたため、発電機に流れる高調波によって損失が発生していたが、本回路によって効率改善が期待され、より多くの電力を取り出すことが可能になる。このように三相整流回路が内蔵された様々な機器の高性能化が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique of the waveform improvement to be called "partial switching" equipped with by a single phase air-conditioner was introduced into a three-phase rectifier circuit. Authors have already proposed original single phase partial switching rectifier circuit. And it was confirmed that the circuit realized a characteristic of high power factor, high efficiency,and harmonic reduction in comparison with a conventional passive rectifier circuit. In this research, triphasic circuit configuration was proposed based on this single phase partial switching rectifier circuit. The reduction of the number of elements was investigated for further improving the efficiency afterwards. Because the connection of the switching element was moved from DC side to AC side, the diode was reduced and approximately 0.5% of efficiency was improved. Furthermore, up to 10% of input power factor in the low power output was improved because 2-pulse switching technique was introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部分スイッチング技術が導入された整流回路は、高力率・高効率・高調波低減を並立する回路方式であるが、単相回路にしか導入されていない。この技術は単相エアコンで実用化されているが、三相交流が利用される大容量のエアコンに対しては、部分スイッチングが導入された回路は未だに存在しない。そこで、本研究では部分スイッチング技術を三相整流回路に導入した。効率改善のための新たな回路構成と入力力率改善のための2パルススイッチング制御を導入し、その有効性を確認した。エアコンのみならず様々な三相整流回路に適用可能であると考えている。