REBCO superconducting film with high-Tc and in-field Jc via low-temperature process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Shuhei  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (00602880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords希土類系銅酸化物超伝導体(REBCO)の低温成膜 / 希土類系銅酸化物超伝導体(REBCO)の高品質化 / 希土類系銅酸化物超伝導体(REBCO)の液相成長 / 希土類系銅酸化物超伝導体(REBCO)の相変態 / REBCOの低温成膜 / REBCOの高品質化 / REBCOの液相成長 / REBCO線材の超伝導接合 / REBCOの塗布成長 / 超伝導 / 液相成長 / 相変態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高性能なRE系超伝導材料を低コストかつ簡便な手法で作製し,さらに,実際の超伝導線材に求められる磁場中での超伝導特性を飛躍的に向上させる手法を確立することを目的とする.そのために,近年我々が開発した水酸化カリウムを溶剤に用いた低温液相成長法により,大気圧下において,全行程を通常の気相成長法の半分程度の温度でRE系超伝導膜の形成を試み,さらに熱分解処理による組成制御により,磁場のピンニングセンターを微細に分散させることを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated to reduce the fabrication temperature of rare-earth (RE)-based high-Tc cuprate superconducting films, which exhibit superconductivity in inexpensive liquid nitrogen (77 K), and to introduce a magnetic flux pinning center. By using potassium hydroxide as a solvent, we succeeded in depositing REBa3Cu4O8, in which the composition ratio of RE and Ba does not change easily, at low temperatures and obtaining high-quality REBa2Cu3Oy through subsequent phase transformation heat treatment. Furthermore, we have succeeded in synthesizing REBa3Cu4O8 on various substrates for application to superconducting wires, and have also established a technique for superconducting joints between RE-based superconducting wires. We have also approached a short deposition time on the order of minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導体は電気抵抗0で電流を流せることから,送電・配電による電力ロスを軽減できる省エネ技術であり,脱炭素社会に向けたキーテクノロジーである.しかしながら,その作製コストや運転コスト(冷媒,電力)が社会実装に向けた課題であった.本研究では,これまで製造に800℃以上の温度,かつ高真空環境が必要であった希土類系銅酸化物高温超伝導膜を600℃程度の低温化,かつ大気圧中で作製する技術を明らかにするとともに,永久電流モードで運転可能な超伝導線材同士の超伝導接合を実現した.これは超伝導技術が社会実装されるために必要なゲームチェンジングテクノロジーであり,今後の脱炭素社会に向けた大きな一歩である.