Elucidation of malfunction mechanisms occurring during switching periods of SiC devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Eiji  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (20284268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅谷 和弘  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (60749323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / ワイドギャップ半導体デバイス / 誤動作 / 次世代パワーデバイス / 誤転弧発生メカニズム / 並列駆動 / インバータ / 誤転弧発生メカニズム / 抑制理論 / SiCパワーデバイス / 誤転弧 / 発生メカニズム / 高速スイッチングデバイス / 発生メカニズムの解明
Outline of Research at the Start
SiCベースの次世代半導体パワーデバイスは自ら の高速スイッチング動作が引き起こすスイッチングノイズにより誤動作が発生しやすいと いう欠点を有しており,SiCパワーデバイスの普及に向けた大きな足枷となっている。
本研究は,誤動作のメカニ ズムを分析し,その対策方法を解明する。さらに,実際の電力変換器に本研究で確立した対策 方法を搭載可能にするための回路実装技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next-generation wide-bandgap power semiconductor devices, such as SiC and GaN, are expected to make significant contributions to the energy problem. However, their penetration into society has not progressed as much as initially anticipated. One major reason for this is the occurrence of malfunctions due to self-generated noise when attempting to maximize the "high-speed switching performance" inherent in these next-generation power semiconductor devices. It has been reported that the conventional approach of minimizing wire length, which is known to mitigate this issue, is often ineffective.
In this study, we have identified countermeasures against malfunctions that still occur even after making efforts to minimize wire length. Furthermore, we have established circuit implementation techniques to apply these countermeasures to practical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パワー半導体デバイスの誤動作を電気回路的にモデリングし,誤動作の抑制条件を具体的な回路パラメータの設計条件として示すことで,従来の経験的な視点による対策では対処できなかった問題に対する明確な指針を示すことができた。この成果は,これからのパワーエレクトロニクス分野,ひいては地球規模でのエネルギー問題に大きく貢献することになるであろう。