Ultra Fast Conduction Mechanism of Space Charges in Polyethylene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (60291506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 良太郎  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90535361)
弓達 新治  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (40380258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空間電荷 / Ultra Fast Charge / 移動度 / ポリエチレン / スパイク電流 / 低密度ポリエチレン / キャリア移動度 / ultra fast charge / 電気絶縁
Outline of Research at the Start
雰囲気や温度が制御された容器内に置かれた低密度ポリエチレンシートに注入されたキャリアの挙動を,電流測定と空間電荷分布測定により観察する。観察結果から各種イオンの移動度を定量的に算出することにより,近年その存在が注目されているUltra Fast Charge の起源と伝搬機構を解明する。バルク内の自由体積空間におけるイオンのドリフト伝導がUltra Fast Chargeの起源であるという仮説を立て,その可能性を探る。Ultra Fast Charge のキャリア種の特定と,高電界下でのキャリア移動度の電界依存性を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that a spike pulse current flows when Ultra Fast Charges passes through the inside of an insulating material under a DC electric field. However, the conduction mechanism of the fast charge is still not clear. In this study, we observe the behavior of various carriers injected into low-density polyethylene sheets by current measurements and space charge measurements to identify the carriers causing the spike current. The current and space charge distribution are measured when wether electrons or ions are injected into polyethylene. The frequency of spike increases when electrons are injected, whereas it decreases when positive ions are injected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ultra Fast Chargeと呼ばれるような高速移動する電荷が存在すると考えられている一方で,ポリエチレン内部には電界が高いのに動かない電荷群が存在することも知られている。これらの不思議な現象の機構を解明することで,絶縁材料における電気伝導の物理を正しく理解することが本研究の目的である。研究を通じて得られた知見は,電力用高電圧ケーブルの材料設計や製造技術の進化につながるものと信じる。