Development of magnetically driven multifunctional connection modules suitable for next generation capsule endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70295004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカプセル内視鏡 / 永久磁石 / 磁気アクチュエータ / 細胞診 / 生検 / 穿刺 / ワイヤレス駆動 / 外部磁界 / 磁気トルク / 薬剤散布 / 磁気応用 / カプセル型医療機器 / 多機能化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、磁石回転型の磁気アクチュエータの個別駆動法を利用することで、生検・細胞診といった診断機能や薬剤散布などの治療機能に関連する3つ以上の機能を、直径1cm、長さ3cmのカプセル内に組み込んだ磁気駆動多機能モジュールを開発する。さらに、既存のカプセル内視鏡の後方に多機能モジュールを連結するための手法を提案し、その実現の可能性を実際に近い環境下にて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, magnetically driven multifunctional modules for connecting to an existing capsule endoscope were proposed with the aim of realizing a next-generation capsule endoscope with diagnostic and therapeutic functions. The modules have a built-in actuator including a permanent magnet and can be wirelessly driven by external magnetic fields. In addition to the main functions of cytopathology, biopsy, and puncture injection, this research attempted to provide the function of staying in the small intestine and the function of alignment. As a result of the drive test in an environment close to the actual environment, the desired operation was confirmed and the effectiveness of the proposed method was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カプセル内に組み込んだ磁気アクチュエータを外部磁界でワイヤレス駆動する手法は、単一の機能であれば技術的には難しくなく、すでに多くの文献で有用性が示されている。一方、本研究で実施したような複数機能を外部磁界だけで制御した報告は皆無であり、本研究の提案手法は診断・治療を行うカプセル内視鏡の実現に大きく貢献すると期待される。また、より小型で体内に埋め込む医療機器の多機能化にも有用な技術であり、ミクロの決死圏のようなインプランタブルデバイスへとつながる基本技術になると期待される。