Basic research on superconducting induction rotating machines for electric power equipment applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Tomoaki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30245790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 織江  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40443262)
福井 聡  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70293199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 超伝導誘導機 / UPS / 風力発電 / 超電導誘導電動機 / 全超電導誘導発電機 / 超電導誘導電動機の動特性シミュレーション / 全超電導誘導発電機の動特性シミュレーション / SIMの動特性解析モデルの構築 / 動特性のシミュレーション / SIMの磁界解析 / 超電導誘導機の発電特性 / 超電導誘導機の動作特性 / 洋上ウィンドファームの系統特性 / 電力機器
Outline of Research at the Start
誘導回転機の2次巻線を高温超伝導線で構成し、その巻線を超伝導的に短絡した超伝導誘導回転機(SIM)を対象とする。本研究ではSIMの特徴である、1)すべりの全域で大トルク発生、2)同期速度に近づくと同期引き込みが起こり、界磁励磁電源を必要としない同期機として振舞う、3)同期運転状態では、電動機動作も発電機動作も可、4)電源電圧が喪失しても2次巻線には超伝導電流が維持され回転慣性により発電可、5)高効率コンパクトな機器の実現可、を生かして発電機動作にも着目し、SIMを電力機器へ応用するための基礎的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, dynamic characteristics of a superconducting induction machine with high temperature superconducting (HTS) secondary windings (SIM) are investigated by experiments and numerical simulation, and feasibility studies are conducted on the applications of SIM to fly-wheel-UPSs (FWUPS) and wind power generator (WPG). The results are summarized as follows. 1) UPS function was experimentally shown using an experimental model of 3 kW class SIM with Bi2223 HTS iron-cored secondary and Cu armature windings cooled by liquid nitrogen. 2) feasibility of a large-scale FWUPS using SIM is investigated based of a conceptual model of 3 MVA SIM and its feasibility was shown. 3) a conceptual model of WPG using 5 MVA class SIM is designed and feasibility of the SIM-WPG is shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型のUPSは電池式,フライホイール式に関わらず高価な半導体電力変換装置を必要とする。これに対して,SIM を用いたFWUPSは構造が簡単で,電力変換装置を用いず,電源ラインにつないでおくだけでUPS効果が得られるため,導入コストの低減が期待できる。また,SIMを用いることにより軽量な大型風力発電装置の実現が期待できる。
本研究により,大型UPS,WPGへのSIMの適用性が示され,社会的意義は大きい。また,SIMの動的特性を解析する数値シミュレーションモデルが開発され,学術的意義もある。