Development of High-speed and High-accuracy Design Optimization Method with Precise Behavior of Space-time Electromagnetic Field in Electrical Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshifumi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40415112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若尾 真治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70257210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁界数値解析 / トポロジー最適化 / 磁気特性測定 / 深層学習 / 感度解析 / 随伴変数法 / 永久磁石同期電動機 / 電気機器工学 / 設計最適化 / 時間領域随伴変数法 / 三相交流回路 / 磁気ヒステリシス特性 / 波形制御 / 回路連成 / 鉄損 / 有限要素法 / 同期電動機 / 磁界解析
Outline of Research at the Start
地球規模で進行する温暖化を抑制するため,電気機器の高効率化という観点から,低炭素化社会の実現へ貢献を行う.永久磁石同期電動機等に代表される電気機器の特性は,鉄芯・永久磁石・フラックスバリアの各種構造や駆動条件等,多岐にわたる.本研究では,目的関数の勾配に基づくトポロジー最適化手法を設計現場に耐えうる手法へ拡張し,永久磁石同期電動機の新構造を獲得できる自動設計手法の確立を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the half of energy in Japan is consumed by the motor, the research target was designated to the first topic “Development of innovative design optimization method using the numerical electromagnetic field analysis coupled with the topology optimization” and the second one “The elapsed time reduction for the measurement of the magnetic property which is required on the design optimization method”. In the first topic, the sensitivity calculation method, with the consideration of strongly coupled analysis between electromagnetic field and three-phase electric circuit, the rotor rotation, the magnetic nonlinearity of magnetic core, and steady state, was proposed. Furthermore, it was successfully applied to the topology optimization. In the second topic, the elapsed time reduction of being sinusoidal wave form derived from B-coil was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三相交流回路で駆動する永久磁石同期電動機の設計最適化において,回転子の回転と磁界・回路双方の動特性を考慮して得られた感度を使用した手法は世界初の技術である.また,実際の時空間現象を緻密に考慮できるため,設計現場における高精度設計に役立つ技術となり得る.また,モータ鉄芯の磁気特性測定では,波形制御に相応の反復回数・時間が必要であったが,Deep Neural Networkの導入により,大幅に高速化することができた.設計最適化への導入だけではなく,新たな材料開発のためにも大いに役立つ技術であると考える.