Development of a Variable-Flux Permanent Magnet Motor for EVs Using Flux Modulation Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Fukami  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60247434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords回転機 / モータ / 電気自動車 / 電気機器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,回転速度に応じて磁束を変化させ,幅広い運転領域において高効率で駆動できる,新原理/新構造の電気自動車(EV)向け可変磁束永久磁石モータを開発する。同モータは,通常の永久磁石モータとは異なり,研究代表者が独自に検討してきた「磁束変調原理」を利用して,電機子だけでなく,界磁を固定子に配置し,その界磁に設けた電磁石によって回転速度に応じて磁束を最適化しようというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of variable-flux permanent magnet motor, called the flux-modulating hybrid field motor (FHM), has been developed. The FHM consists of two stators (the armature and field poles) and one rotor incorporating iron pieces. The field poles comprise permanent magnets and electromagnets, and the magnetic flux of the electromagnets can be adjusted by changing the field current. In this study, a 0.8 kW prototype machine was fabricated, and the validity of the FHM's principle was confirmed through experiments and 3-D finite element analysis (3-D FEA). The influence of the relative position of the two stators on the machine constants was also clarified by 3-D FEA. These findings are useful for future designs of FHMs and their control systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,磁極から出る磁束を変化させ運転範囲を拡大できる新構造の永久磁石モータを開発し,その原理と設計法を与えている。EV向けトラクションモータの高効率化に寄与し,カーボンニュートラル実現に貢献できる。