Project/Area Number |
19K04360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Naoki 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40454227)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大気圧タウンゼント放電 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 表面電荷密度測定 / 放電観察 / 低侵襲な大気圧プラズマ源 / 誘電体表面抵抗率 / 表面電荷密度分布 / 均一バリア放電 / 表面電荷密度 / 表面電位 / ストリーマ放電 / 誘電体表面の電荷 / 大気圧空気 / 壁電荷 / 表面抵抗 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
バリア放電は,オゾンの生成や高分子材料の表面改質だけではなく,癌細胞の死滅,皮膚疾患の治療,農作物の収率改善,鮮度維持など医療・農業分野にも応用されつつある。これらの分野では,患者の身体的負担や生体組織へのダメージを抑制する方法が切望される。本研究では,任意のタイミングで交流高電圧を遮断できる電源装置や誘電体表電荷計測システムを用いて,均一バリア放電発生中の誘電体表面電荷特性,交流電圧印加直後から均一バリア放電が安定発生するまでの誘電体表面電荷特性,誘電体表面抵抗や体積抵抗が均一バリア放電の発生や誘電体表面電荷特性に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,低侵襲な医療・農業用バリア放電装置を開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated the generation mechanism of Atmospheric Pressure Townsend Discharge (APTD) in air as a minimally invasive atmospheric pressure plasma source. We analyzed the surface charge density characteristics before and after APTD generation using a programmable high-voltage power source and a surface charge scanning system. The important findings are as follows. (1) APTD generates in air when the negative charge density accumulated on the barrier surface is high using specific alumina barrier. (2) The surface resistivity of barrier, which generates APTD, can be decreased by 3 orders of magnitude by spraying water mist on the barrier surface. (3) If we use the barrier with decreased surface resistivity by water mist spraying method, APTD generation becomes unstable. These results suggested that surface resistivity of barrier material plays an important role for stable generation of APTD in air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,高純度窒素を使用しない新しいAPTDの発生メカニズムを解明し,空気中でもAPTDを安定して発生できる方法を提供するものである。これにより,患者の身体的負担や生体組織へのダメージを抑制できる低侵襲な医療・農業用バリア放電装置の開発に貢献できる。