Interleaved soft-switching converter with interconnected flying capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Itaru  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20212665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターリーブ / フライングキャパシタ / ソフトスイッチング / 昇圧コンバータ / 高入力力率 / コンバータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高効率で力率改善機能を有するAC/DC昇圧コンバータにおいて,フライングキャパシタを相互に組入れたインターリーブ式ソフトスイッチング昇圧コンバータを提案,開発するものである。開発するコンバータはインターリーブ方式を採用しつつ,1つのスナバコンデンサですべての素子のソフトスイッチングを可能にし,また,フライングキャパシタをインターリーブ構成に相互に組入れて充放電動作を行うことで効率的昇圧動作を実現することができる。本研究ではシミュレーションと実験によりその有効性を実証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposes an interleaved soft-switching converter with interconnected flying capacitor. The proposed converter has a circuit configuration that lowers the withstand voltage of the semiconductor SW devices used in relation to the output voltage. In addition, good electrical characteristics including the boosting effect by the flying capacitor and stress-free switching of all the SW elements were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロスレススナバを組み入れたインターリーブ式ソフトスイッチングコンバータは,容量増加とソフトスイッチングを1つのロスレススナバコンデンサを活用して達成できる利点を有する。しかし,種類が少ない半導体SW素子を使用する必要があり,高効率を得るための高電圧出力時にSW素子選定で大きな課題があった。
本研究によって,若干の効率低下はあるものの,電気的特性をほとんど損なわずに,従来と同じ耐圧のSW素子で従来の2倍以上の高電圧出力を時間的効率良く行うことができ,課題を克服できた。