Creation of new sulfide thermoelectric material composed of non-toxic and abundant elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shigeyuki  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (80207878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 洋二  都城工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (10321530)
奥山 哲也  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 教授 (40270368)
荒木 秀明  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40342480)
瀬戸 悟  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (50216545)
山口 利幸  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60191235)
志賀 信哉  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (60235512)
加藤 岳仁  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90590125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱発電素子 / 硫化銅スズ / 銀 / 固溶体 / 圧力 / 熱電材料 / 熱電素子 / 銅硫化物 / 銅錫硫化物 / 銀添加
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,市販されている熱電素子はテルルやビスマスなど資源存在量が少なく有毒な元素で構成されている.そこで本研究では,そのような元素を含まない三硫化二銅スズ(Cu2SnS3:CTS)を用いた熱電素子の開発を目指している.我々は,CTSと同様な環境負荷の小さい珪化マグネシウム(Mg2Si)の熱電素子も開発しているが,その過程で圧力を掛けることで性能が上がることが分かった.そこでCTS熱電素子でも同様の効果を期待しイオン半径の大きな等電荷不純物(具体的には銅と同族の銀)を少量添加することで格子に圧力を掛け(化学圧力)熱電性能の向上を目指す.具体的には温度300℃で性能指数(ZT)0.5を目標とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on copper tin trisulfide (Cu2SnS3: CTS), which does not contain rare or toxic elements, as an alternative thermoelectric material to conventional Bi-Te, and aimed to improve thermoelectric performance by applying pressure (chemical pressure) to the lattice by adding a small amount of an isoelectronic element (silver of the same group as copper) with a large ionic radius. Initially, the addition of silver reduced the electrical conductivity and, as a result, did not improve the thermoelectric performance. Therefore, we attempted to optimize the amount of silver added and found that a raw material Ag/(Cu+Ag) of about 0.01 was sufficient. Furthermore, we can improve the electrical conductivity by mixing and sintering raw materials with different amounts of silver and indium, and finally have obtained a figure of merit ZT of about 0.3 at 300 degree C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少元素や有毒元素を含まないCTSに着目し,化学圧力による熱電性能の向上に取り組んだ.本研究の成果の学術的意義は,従来方法より簡便な方法によっても同等な性能を得ることができたことである.そのことによって作成コストを軽減することができ実用化という社会的意義に向けて一歩踏み出せたと考えている.