Study on ultra-lightweight superconducting magnets to accelerate the spread of advanced cancer treatment devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Obana Tetsuhiro  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (60435518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導コイル / 回転ガントリー / 電磁解析 / 構造解析 / 重粒子線がん治療 / ガントリー / 重粒子線ガン治療
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導技術を活用した重粒子線がん治療用『回転ガントリー』を、国内外の医療施設へ普及させるためには、装置の大幅な軽量化が急務である。そこで、『回転ガントリー』の中核機器である超伝導マグネットの極軽量化を行う。現状の超伝導マグネットには、漏れ磁場遮蔽のために、巨大重量物である鉄ヨークを使用している。その鉄ヨークを一切使用しない“アクティブシールド(能動的磁場遮蔽)型”超伝導マグネットの設計概念を新たに導入することで、マグネット重量の劇的な軽量化を実現する。その際、これまでの研究活動で開発した『回転ガントリー』用超伝導マグネット設計コードや超伝導コイル製作技術等を活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make superconducting magnets for heavy particle beam rotating gantries extremely lightweight, we conducted design study on a superconducting dipole magnet incorporating active shielding technology. As a result, we succeeded in establishing a design method for a dipole coil with active shielding. We also clarified the effect of the electromagnetic force generated by coil energization and the thermal stress generated when cooling on the superconducting coil shape.Furthermore, we revealed the effect of the coil shape on the stray field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、重粒子線回転ガントリー用超伝導マグネットの極軽量化に関するフィージビリティを示すことに成功した。その結果、重粒子線回転ガントリーの総重量の大幅な削減が期待できる。