Project/Area Number |
19K04365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
IWASA Minoru 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (50836294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 大将 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (40837283)
黒川 不二雄 長崎総合科学大学, 新技術創成研究所, 学術教授 (20140808)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 電力制御 / 人工衛星 / 小型軽量化 / シャント / パワーコンディショナ / PCU / デジタル制御 / 太陽光発電 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工衛星には太陽光パネルの安定的な発電とバス電圧制御を行うため、シャントと呼ばれる電力変換装置が搭載されている。商業衛星の筆頭である通信・放送衛星では、大電力化がトレンドとなっており、国際的な開発競争の中で、電源機器の小型軽量化と低コスト化が急務である。そこで本研究では、シャントを不要とし、双方向DC/DCコンバータのみで、太陽電池出力及びバス電圧制御を行う新たな電力制御システムを提案する。制御アルゴリズムを確立し、回路シミュレーション及び試作試験にて提案システムの実現性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to generate stable and efficient power in solar power generation, a power conversion unit such as a power conditioner is required, and satellites are equipped with a power conversion unit called a shunt. In this study, we devised a power control system that does not require a shunt, and confirmed that stable and efficient power generation can be achieved without a shunt by circuit simulation and test verification using a prototype. This result contributes to the miniaturization and weight reduction of the power control unit that controls the power of satellites, and makes it possible to reduce the size by half compared to the conventional unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工衛星にはバス機器(電力供給、軌道制御、通信など、人工衛星の基本的な機能や動作に必要な機器)が搭載されており、電力制御器もバス機器の1つである。衛星の打ち上げには、1回で打ち上げられる大きさが決まっており、バス機器の小型軽量化によって空いたスペースにミッション機器(観測センサやカメラ、通信機器など)を増やすことができる、または、1回で複数の衛星を打ち上げることができるようになり、ミッションの多様化やコスト削減が期待される。