Mode-exchange technology using volume holograms in mode-division multiplexing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO ATSUSHI  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40224068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光通信工学 / ホログラム / 空間光変調器 / モード分割多重通信 / モード分割通信 / モード交換 / 光スイッチ / 空間モード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ファイバ中を多重化されて伝搬する複数の空間モードを直接交換することのできるモード交換機能(モード相互変換・モードスイッチ・モードクロスコネクト)を如何にして実現できるかについての答えを,多重体積ホログラムをベースとした独自の方法から検討し,先駆的なシステム構築に関する新知見を得ることを目的とする。本研究は,従来の波長選択スイッチに代わる空間モードでの自在なスイッチングエンジンを新規に提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A methodology for simultaneous spatial mode exchange by a single-chip hologram element was proposed and theoretically and experimentally investigated. A new method for reducing inter-mode crosstalk was established to improve the performance of the hologram element. Next, we showed that variable mode exchange is possible by adding a spatial light modulator, and developed a method to improve the performance by changing the signal to be displayed on the spatial light modulator. These results have high academic significance in that they present and verify a new method of optical system configuration. They also have high social significance in that they contribute to the advancement of optical communication technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モード交換素子の性能評価指数であるモード間クロストークを改善する新たな方法として、信号光に位相板による空間変調を加えて、強度分布を変化させる方法を提案した。結果として、モード間クロストークが大きく改善されることを示した点に大きな意義がある。また、ホログラム素子と空間光変調器の組み合わせによって、可変的なモード交換が可能であることを示したことは、重要な実験結果であり、学術的な意義が高い。さらに、これらの成果は、光通信技術の高度化に貢献する点で社会的な意義が高い。