Advanced illumination light communications using amplitude-level restricted optical pseudo-noise codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Habuchi Hiromasa  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90241744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords照明光通信 / 可視光通信 / 光無線通信 / 多値変調方式 / 疑似雑音符号 / 光フィンガープリント法 / 秘密分散法 / シームレス通信 / ターボ符号 / 多値変調法 / 階層化変調 / 強度変調/直接検波 / 強度変調/直接検波 / 階層化変調法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、情報通信ネットワーク、照明ネットワーク、信号現示ネットワークを統合する光無線通信ネットワークの構築にチャレンジするものである。照明機能や信号現示機能を損なわずに通信機能・測位機能を付加し、1つのネットワークシステムとして実現できれば、これまでの無線通信や有線通信を補完するばかりでなく、屋内外をシームレスに繋ぐことができ、あらゆる通信のラスト10m問題を解決することができる。本研究では、同一種類の光疑似雑音符号系列を利用することによって屋内照明ネットワークの機能(照明機能・高信頼化通信機能・測位機能・物理層セキュリティ機能)を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize an intelligent lighting optical communication network using pseudo-noise codes. Particularly, indoor communication systems using illumination light embedded with information data are addressed. Consequently, the proposed variable-N parallel code shift keying (VN-CSK) system using extended prime codes is enhanced for RGB-LED lighting communication. This enhanced system combines dimming, positioning, and communication capabilities. As a method for improving the optical fingerprint positioning method, a multi-stage search method capable of reducing the amount of calculation and a method using non-uniform grid points based on the μ-law are investigated. Furthermore, as a method for improving communication functions in areas where illumination light overlaps, a system that fuses the secret sharing method is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、将来の照明可視光通信を支える基盤技術になるものと考えられる。また、本方式は、電波無線通信の搬送波を単に可視光に置き換えたものではなく、照明可視光ならではの特長を活かしたシステムであり、これまでに無いシステムへの挑戦であるため学術的意義が大きい。
本研究は生活空間に無くてはならない照明を利用する通信であり、ネットワークに接続できるエリアが分かるため、生活ストレスが大きく軽減できると考えられる。さらに、照明LEDは交通信号機やデジタルサイネージなど屋外にも存在し、それらを電源線ネットワークで繋ぐことにより、屋内外シームレス通信の実現が期待できる。そのため社会的意義も大きい。