Constructing Fundamental Theories to Clarify Theoretical Limits of Asynchronous Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuta Tetsunao  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00638984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非同期通信 / マルチユーザ情報理論 / 情報源符号化 / 通信路符号化 / 達成可能領域
Outline of Research at the Start
様々なIoTデバイスの登場により、複数の送受信者が同時に通信を行う機会が増えている。このような通信では、送信者が遠隔地に存在することが想定されるため、全送信者が完全に同期して同時刻に動作することが困難である。したがって、同期していることを仮定しない非同期通信を考えることが重要になる。本研究では、非同期通信における通信速度やデータ圧縮率の理論限界を、基本的な3つの通信モデルに対して解明する。また、この研究を通じて、非同期通信が想定されるその他の様々な通信モデルにおける理論限界の解明に向けた基礎理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the appearance of various IoT devices, opportunities are increasing for multiple senders to communicate asynchronously. The purpose of this study is to clarify the theoretical limits of transmission rate and data compression rate in asynchronous communication for several communication systems, and the following major results are obtained. (1) For a communication system called the Helper system, we clarify that the theoretical limit of the data compression rate for asynchronous communication does not always coincide with that for synchronous communication. (2) For a communication system called the WZ system, we analyze the theoretical limit of the data compression rate for synchronous communication in detail, and clarify that the theoretical limit is characterized by the chromatic number of a graph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、非同期通信におけるデータ圧縮率の理論限界を明らかにすることが、通信システムの設計を行う上で非常に重要であることが明らかとなった。さらに、通信システムの設計を行う際には、グラフの彩色数が応用できる可能性があることも明らかとなった。以上から、非同期通信だけでなく同期通信に対しても重要性の高い基礎理論を築くことができたといえる。