3D Environment Modeling for IoT Wireless Network Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Saio Kentaro  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 准教授 (40756665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 潤一  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90222083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線通信 / 電波伝搬 / 電波伝搬シミュレーション / 物理光学近似 / 開口面法 / ポイントクラウド / ミリ波帯伝搬 / 散乱特性 / 伝搬シミュレーション / 無線ネットワーク / IoT / ネットワーク設計 / 3Dモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
超スマート社会の実現に向けて,様々なInternet of Things (IoT)無線ネットワークが構築されている.本研究では必ずしも"電波"に詳しくないユーザに対してネットワーク設計作業を自動化するための研究を行う.複数のレーザスキャナによる計測と電波伝搬チャネルサウンディングを組み合わせる事で対象エリアの完全な環境モデルを構築し,ネットワーク設計に利用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent spread of Internet of Things (IoT) services, various industry fields have utilized wireless communication. In wireless network construction, it is necessary to place the base stations (BSs) to cover the entire service area while avoiding unnecessary interference among BSs. However, those predictions are quite difficult for most users. In this research project, we proposed the construction method of the 3D model of the targeted communication environment and the radio propagation simulation method to support the network construction task of the users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーザの通信環境モデル構築と電波伝搬シミュレーションによる通信品質予測手法については様々な研究が行われている.本研究ではレーザスキャナから取得された高精度な環境3Dモデルに対して物理光学近似を用いた伝搬シミュレーションを適用する事で,複雑な形状を持つ家具や屋内構造物が設置される事による伝搬チャネルへの影響を高精度に計算する事ができる.またAperture Field Integration Method (AFIM)法を適用する事で物理光学近似を用いた手法で課題となる計算量を大幅に削減する手法を確立した.本研究成果を用いる事でネットワーク設定支援や設計自動化技術の活用につながる事が期待される.