Multimodal Biometrics using cameras with different characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ichino Masatsugu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80548892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体認証 / セキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,カメラの技術が進歩し高解像度の動画像撮影が可能となり,さらにサーモグラフィの低価格化が進み,身近なところで使われ始めている.これらを組み合わせると一度に数十のモダリティを取得することが可能になったが,2つもしくは3つのモダリティの融合が中心である.本研究では,特徴の異なる複数種類のカメラで多くのモダリティから認証に有効な組み合わせを明らかにし,多くのモダリティを組み合わせる認証方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focus on the Multimodal Biometrics using cameras with different characteristics. I study the use of both thermal and visible light images for periocular recognition. First, I focused on the authentication method to integrate many features of each modality. Next, I study a periocular recognition method that uses models trained using deep metric learning. The fusion of the visible light and thermal image results is done at the score level using XGBoost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
システム利用者の正当性を確認する生体認証の重要性が高まる中,複数のモダリティを用いるマルチモーダルバイオメトリクスが実用化に向けての現実的な解として認識されている.そこで本研究では,特徴の異なる複数種類のカメラで取得されるモダリティをマルチモーダルバイオメトリクスで認証する方法を提案した.この成果をさらに発展させることで,生体認証におけるマルチモーダルバイオメトリクスの適用範囲を広げることができると考える.