Project/Area Number |
19K04375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIBA SAEKO 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (90372599)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 可視光通信 / MIMO / 逐次干渉キャンセラ / ユーザ品質 / 照明光通信 / ユーザ体感品質QoE / 色多重マルチアクセスネットワーク / ニューラルネットワーク / 光無線通信 / ユーザ体感品質 / マルチアクセス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、病院内等の電磁波通信が制限されているような場所で、多数のIoT( Internet of Things)機器が利用されているような環境でも、安定した通信を実現するために、複数のLED( Light emitting diode)チップから構成される照明からの目に見える可視光域(波長:380 nm~ 780 nm)の光を用いた可視光マルチアクセス通信を実現し、また、通信環境と照明環境の両方のユーザ品質の最適化を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we will achieve stable communication even when many IoT devices are connected simultaneously in environments such as hospitals where electromagnetic communication is restricted. We have introduced color multiplexing multi-access technology to short-range optical wireless communication using light in the visible light range (wavelength 380nm to 780nm) from lighting using LED (light emitting diode) chips. The aim is to establish the optimization of the user quality of both the environment and the lighting environment. It has been found that by using machine learning to separate wavelength-multiplexed signals, it is possible to design the intensity of each wavelength (color) more flexibly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無線インターネットやスマートフォン等の普及による情報伝送需要の急増やIoTによる無線利用の拡大により、既存の無線通信に割り当てられている周波数帯以外の未利用周波数帯の研究が求められている。光波を用いた通信は、ミリ波帯やテラヘルツ波帯などに比べて、高帯域幅を確保できる特徴を持つ。LEDを光源とした可視光通信については、近距離光無線(LiFi)やカメラ通信の研究が中心になされている中で、本研究のようにQoEの確保とマルチアクセス数の拡大を行う研究は独創的であり、将来、可視光通信技術の実用化のブレークスルーとなる可能性を持つ。