Stochastic non-decomposition based tensor restoration and its application to image and signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamichi Miyata  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (90431999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテンソル復元 / 画像処理 / 信号処理 / 確率的最適化 / テンソル
Outline of Research at the Start
カメラやセンサによって取得した多次元信号データには欠損やノイズなどの劣化が発生し,データからの認識や知識獲得を妨げる要因となる.一方で,そのような劣化を除去するための既存手法は計算量やメモリ使用量が大きいという問題があった.本課題では,多次元信号の復元に必要な計算量やメモリ使用量を大幅に改善する新規のアルゴリズムを開発することを目的とする.これにより,少数のデータからの認識や知識発見が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidimensional signals captured by cameras and sensors, as well as Internet traffic data, may contain degradations such as missing data and noise. Such degradation is a major factor preventing effective use of signals and data, i.e., recognition and knowledge acquisition from the data. To solve this problem, we proposed a method to significantly improve the computational complexity and memory usage of the tensor restoration algorithm without sacrificing the restoration performance by applying a stochastic optimization framework to the non-decomposition tensor restoration algorithm. This framework achieves low-rank tensor approximation with low computational complexity. As a result, the proposed method outperforms existing methods in image restoration and Internet traffic restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題によって得られた研究成果の学術的意義としては非分解型・確率的テンソル復元を実際の問題に応用した多数のアルゴリズムを提案したことや,その際に用いたテンソルノルムの非凸拡張間の関係を明確にしたことなどが挙げられる.また,このような学術的成果は今後,非分解型テンソル復元を自動運転などに用いられる画像認識AIのための前処理や,医療,天文学などの幅広い分野にも応用可能であることから,社会的意義も大きいといえる.