Coverage extension technology for image sensor type visible light communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Koji  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60344967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可視光通信 / 時空間符号化 / イメージセンサ / LED / 階層的符号化 / 二次元通信路 / 光直交周波数分割多重 / フレームレート / 高速度カメラ
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間中の研究実施計画にあげた2つの研究計画を通じて,1つの送信機から送信される異なるデータ系列に対して,カメラ受信機(すなわち車両)の位置に応じた,若しくは,フレームレートに応じた受信レートで,情報を受信することが可能となる.つまり,車両が送信アレイに接近するにつれて,1フレーム画像からより多くのビットを取得することができ,かつ,高フレームレートで動作する高速度カメラであればあるほど,1つの送信源からより多くのデータ系列を取得することができる.実証実験では,ビット誤りなしで受信することができる通信距離や角度を測定し,提案する符号化方式が有効な通信範囲を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on two-dimensional arrangement of multiple light-emitting diodes and applied visible light communication (VLC) received by an image sensor installed in a camera to an intelligent transportation system. In VLC, which receives data sent from multiple LEDs with IS, multiple data with different data rates can be processed in an environment where encoding technology to expand the communication range and camera receivers operating at different frame rates coexist. This was the establishment of superimposition transmission technology that transmits from a single transmitter. VLC using IS had a limited communication distance due to the resolution of discretely arranged pixels. Higher speed is now possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は,これまでの単一フォトダイードを受信機とする可視光通信(VLC)が一次元通信路でしかなかったのに対して,申請者が対象とするVLCは,二次元的に配置されたLEDからの送信光を,その二次元構造を保ったままIS上の各ピクセルにおける輝度値として記録される点にある.このような二次元通信路を研究対象とし,その二次元通信路の面の大きさが,距離に応じて縮退する場合にも通信を続けさせるという学術的「問い」に,符号化という点で解決手段を提示する点は革新的である.