Project/Area Number |
19K04379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO NOBORU 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00237041)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 通信システム / 位相特性 / 線形位相 / 非線形位相 / 位相補償 / 通信信号 / 位相補償器 / 2次錐計画 / 波形歪み / 2段階最小化 / 通信波形 / 全域通過 / 縦続型 / 波形伝送 / 安定余裕 / 可変位相補償器 / 安定性 / 安定余裕度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ディジタル通信において、通信路の非線形位相特性が伝送波形歪みをもたらし、伝送波形の忠実度を損ない、ディジタル通信の品質を著しく劣化させる。この波形歪みを解消するため、本研究では、申請者が提案した全域通過可変位相補償器(variable-phase compensator: VPC)を更に発展させ、高次VPCに一定の安定余裕を持たせる高次・高安定・全域通過VPCの最適設計法を開発し、高精度位相補償を実現する。本研究では、まず安定余裕三角形の新しい導出法を開発する。次に、この安定余裕三角形を低次と高次VPCの最適設計に応用し、高安定全域通過VPCの最適設計法を開発し、高精度位相補償を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The communication channel with nonlinear-phase characteristic distorts the original waveform of the transmitted signal after the signal passes through the nonlinear-phase channel. To prevent such waveform distortions, it is mandatory to design a phase compensator and then cascade it to the original communication channel such that the entire channel has nearly linear phase. The first stage of this study derived the phase error and frequency-response error of a recursive all-pass phase compensator, and the second stage developed several programming techniques for minimizing those errors. That is, the major contributions of this study are the developments of various minimization techniques employing a wide variety of programming algorithms, and those minimization techniques are then employed to get an optimal all-pass phase compensator. Furthermore, the robustness of the cascade phase compensator's stability has also been enhanced via more general stability-triangle conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通信システムと信号処理システムは線形位相システムと非線形位相システムに分類されるが、非線形位相システムは信号波形を変形させ、信号処理後または信号伝送後の信号波形を変形させてしまう。このような波形歪問題は波形保持が重要な応用では避けなければならない。本研究では、波形歪問題を解決するため、全域通過型位相補償器というディジタルシステムの最適設計を行い、得られた位相補償器を非線形位相システムに接続し、システム全体の位相特性をほぼ線形位相に補償することにより、信号の波形歪問題を解決し、高品質波形伝送を実現した。