Project/Area Number |
19K04380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 無人航空機 / ドップラーシフト / ユーザ位置検出 / 最小二乗法 / マルチパス / 三次元測位 / 周波数オフセット / 多重観測 / 位置検出精度 / 都市環境エリア3Dモデル / 山岳エリア3Dモデル / 測位精度指標 / 最大位置検出誤差推定方式 / 位置検出 / 測位精度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、UAV-ユーザ端末間で発生するドップラーシフトを利用するユーザ位置検出手法において、ユーザ周辺の建物や障害物、地形の影響により発生するマルチパスや信号減衰などの伝搬路特性、上空の気流の影響に伴うUAVの飛行位置制御誤差、送受信機が搭載する発振器や回路等により生じる周波数オフセットや受信機雑音など、実環境を想定して様々な劣化要因を考慮したシミュレーション評価や実験を行うと共に、これら劣化要因の対策・軽減技術や位置検出精度改善手法等を提案し、簡易かつ省電力なユーザ位置検出システムとしての有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the unmanned aircraft systems (UASs), several unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) are used to provide services over a large area. Here, the carrier frequencies of the transmitted and received signals experience Doppler shifts due to the variations in the line-of-sight velocity between the UAV and the terrestrial terminal. This study aims to present positioning accuracy performance of the proposed user position detection system based on Doppler shift distributions considering several degradation issues such as multipath and signal attenuation caused by the influence of buildings around the user, and UAV flight position control error, frequency offsets caused by oscillators, as well as countermeasures and mitigation technologies for these degradation factors. As a result, we propose a method for estimating frequency offset and user position simultaneously and a method for improving position detection accuracy by observing Doppler shift multiple times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無人航空機を用いた位置検出手法において、様々な劣化要因を考慮した研究開発は学術的にも意義が高く、ドップラーシフトに含まれる周波数オフセットの推定・補償手法、マルチパス環境下における位置検出精度改善のための測位演算アルゴリズムなどの研究課題は学術的に意義が高いだけでなく、本研究に基づくユーザ位置検出手法を実現できれば、災害時や緊急時、山岳地域などにおける遭難時など、携帯電話等の通常の通信手段の利用が困難な状況において、CW波の送信機能を有する簡易な端末を保有するユーザの存在位置の発見が早期かつ高精度に行うことが期待でき、人命救助という社会的な貢献の観点からも極めて意義が高いものと考えられる。