Research on performance improvement of non-orthogonal multiple access in cooperation with orthogonal multiple access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Fumiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80329101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNOMA / OMA / リソース割当て / ユーザ要求 / システムスループット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,2020年に我が国が世界に先駆けて導入を目指す第5世代移動通信システム(5G)の中核技術である非直交多元接続(NOMA)を取り上げ,ユーザ間のチャネル利得差が小さい場合にその適用効果が減少する問題をNOMAと直交多元接続(OMA)の帯域内同時利用により克服するとともに,今後の無線サービスの多様化を見据え,ユーザの伝搬路情報だけでなく,多様な要求スループットも考慮したリソース割当てを行う方式を提案する.本提案方式により,NOMAのシステム容量の向上が図れるだけでなく,多様なモバイルトラヒックを効率的に収容できることから,5G以降のモバイルネットワークのさらなる高度化が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access (NOMA), a core technology of the fifth-generation mobile communication system (5G), and propose the hybrid multiple access scheme simultaneously using NOMA and Orthogonal Multiple Access (OMA) within the band in order to overcome the problem of degrading the performance of NOMA in the case of small channel gain difference between users. In addition, in anticipation of future diversification of wireless services, we propose a resource allocation method that considers not only users' propagation path information but also their diverse throughput requirements. Performance evaluation through computer simulations showed that in the multi-cell environment specific to mobile communications, the throughput performance of the proposed method is better than that of the cases using only NOMA or only OMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案するNOMAとOMAのハイブリッド多元接続方式は,ユーザ間のチャネル利得差の小さい低CNR領域では,OMAを活用し,ユーザ間の高いチャネル利得差が期待できる高CNR領域では,NOMAを活用できることから,チャネル利得差の小さい場合に生じるNOMAのシステム容量劣化の問題を効果的に克服できる.また,5Gで想定される多様な要求スループットに対しても,提案方式の有効性が確認できたことから,5G以降の移動通信ネットワークで求められる多様な通信トラヒックを前提とした無線ネットワークの高度化に貢献できる.