Study on development of high performance thin dielectric lens for next generation millimeter wave antenna using high permittivity materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Keiichi  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20290702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 友之  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90553090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 誘電体レンズ / ミリ波アンテナ / FDTD法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は従来のカバー以下の薄さでも収束効果が得られるミリ波アンテナ用誘電体レンズを開発するための新規設計法を提案する。トポロジー最適化による平坦なレンズ形状を実現する設計技術と,高誘電率の樹脂系基板材料による波長短縮効果を組み合わせ,波長の1/3程度の厚さでも収束効果が得られる薄型誘電体レンズの開発が本研究の目的である。誘電体材料の微細な空間的分布を最適化する手法として正規化ガウス関数ネットワーク(NGnet)を用いたトポロジー最適化を導入し,さらに誘電体層とメタ構造金属膜の複層化によるフィルタ特性などの機能も追加し,次世代ミリ波センサ向けの高機能薄型レンズの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish a new design method for thin lens antennas with convergence performance superior to that of conventional lens antennas by combining high dielectric constant materials and topology optimization. We develop a dielectric lens that is both thin and highly convergent, which can be used as a cover for next-generation millimeter-wave sensors.
The FDTD (Finite-Difference Time-Domain) method and topology optimization are used to analyze and design the mechanism of the convergence effect of thin lenses. In this study, topology optimization using the normalized Gaussian network (NGnet) is used to design the spatial distribution of high dielectric materials with high precision. With the proposed method, we clarified that the convergence effect can be achieved even with a lens that is about 1/4 the thickness of conventional lenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NGnetを用いた構造設計はガウス関数を局所的に用いるため微細な形状も表現可能であり,一般的な密度法と比較しても局所解に陥ることはない。本研究成果により,NGnetを用いた設計能力の高さを示すことができただけでなく,既存の光学的なアプローチ以外でも誘電体レンズの形状設計ができることを示した。
ミリ波デバイスは今後ますます高周波化が進むことが予想されるが,提案手法を応用することにより誘電体レンズのみならず誘電体線路や分岐などの微細な設計にも適用可能であり,極めて汎用性の高い設計法を提案することができた。