Project/Area Number |
19K04384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Yuki 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (50573036)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光コヒーレント通信 / 位相回復 / 光信号品質評価 / 光コヒーレント伝送方式 / 光検出器アレー / 光空間多重伝送 / 光同期検波 / 位相再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今日、基幹系光通信網で広く採用される光位相変調信号の同期検波(コヒーレント受信)には、局発光源や光ハイブリッドなど、多数の光学素子からなる複雑な光前処理回路が用いられている。はたしてこれら前処理回路の一切を廃してコヒーレント受信ができないものだろうか?本課題では、光検出器アレーで観測した多数の強度情報の組のみから、信号処理的に失われた光位相情報を回復するという新奇なアプローチで、局発光すら必要としない、簡素で空間的拡張性に優れた次世代のコヒーレント受信方式の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Towards an ultra-compact coherent transceiver solution, a novel optical coherent detection technique only by using a high-speed photodetector array has been proposed based on the idea of phase retrieval (PR). The optical phase information is reconstructed computationally from the scattering pattern of the received signal via PR; neither a local light nor an optical hybrid is needed. We developed a low-complexity and robust RR algorithm and demonstrated the carrier-less detection of optical QPSK, 16QAM, and OFDM signals experimentally. In addition, the proposed PR-based coherent detection has been adopted to the optical signal monitoring. The proposed single-pixel optical modulation analyzer was demonstrated experimentally with a 400Gbps DP-16QAM signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
基幹系光ファイバ伝送システムでは,光の強度だけでなく位相にも情報をのせることで超高速伝送を実現するが,光位相情報の検出,すなわちコヒーレント受信には,高精度なレーザ光源や複雑な光集積回路が必要となる.本研究ではこうした複雑な光デバイスを廃し,計算的に光位相を検出する新たな受信方式を提案した.提案手法により,光コヒーレント受信機の小型・簡素化が期待でき,今後,光コヒーレント方式による超高速光伝送システムが,アクセス系など我々のより身近なところに応用するための要素技術となることが期待される.