Project/Area Number |
19K04386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Naka Akira 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (20765854)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非線形光学効果 / 符号化変調 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
長距離光ファイバ通信における根源的な課題である非線形光学効果の低減機能を有し、かつ高感度な新規符号化変調信号を考案する。さらに、この変調信号を適用する光ファイバ伝送路の波長分散条件に限定することで、信号処理による非線形光学補償の効果を最大化する。 新規符号化変調には、例えば、非線形耐力のある多次元変調信号、或いは非線形低減効果を有するシェーピングを行った変調信号に対し、偏光度を低下させる冗長シンボルを付加した変調信号等を想定し、伝送速度の低下を調整しつつ非線形低減効果を保持し、信号処理による非線形補償効果の最大化を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed a novel coded modulation signal that has a function of reducing nonlinear optical effects and is highly sensitive. We also evaluated the transmission characteristics of long-distance optical fiber transmission and found optical fiber transmission line conditions that maximize nonlinear optical compensation by signal processing. We proposed a method to apply BICM-ID (bit interleaved coded modulation-repetitive detection) to the amplitude distribution shaping method (PAS method: stochastic amplification type shaping), which is one of the coding modulation methods. We have also proposed a method to reduce burst errors peculiar to the PAS. These research results were presented externally as 3 papers, 1 international conference, and 13 conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回取り組んだ多次元符号化光変調方式の高度化は、無線伝送分野でも研究が進んでいる情報理論に基づく符号化変調方式をさらに発展させ、光ファイバ通信特有の条件を考慮して応用を試みる点に大きな学術的意義がある。今回得られた成果は、近年のインターネットを介した動画や音楽などの大容量コンテンツの普及に伴い、益々重要性を増している光通信ネットワークの超高速化・大容量化のための基盤技術を提供する。