Research on devices for communication and sensing exploiting spatial eigenmodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Saitou Akira  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 客員教授 (80536920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報通信工学 / アンテナ理論 / MIMO / 軌道角運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
高度情報社会の基盤の一翼を担う無線通信・マイクロ波センサーでは、多様なシステムが伝送速度・情報密度を増大させるため帯域の確保を目指しているので、使用できる周波数が逼迫しており、周波数利用効率の向上が急務となっている。本研究では、電磁波が周波数のみではなく自由空間における空間分布によっても直交化されることに着目し、異なる空間分布の電磁波を活用することで、超多重通信並びに高情報密度センサーの実現を図る。用いる直交モードに関しては、まず磁気量子数が単一のOAM波の適用を図り、次に空間自由度すべてを包含する過去例のない磁気量子数・軌道角運動量量子数とも単一のモードに展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on devices for multiplexing communication and more detailed sensing was carried out by exploiting spatial eigenmodes. For OAM communication, signal to interference ratio was improved, where port directions of loop antennas were optimized for short-range communication and configuration of paraboloids were optimized for long-range communication. For sensing application, received currents by loop antennas were analytically derived, and a procedure of the back-annotation was examined. The order and degree for the spatial eigenmodes are the magnetic quantum number (m) and orbital angular momentum quantum number(l). The OAM communication exploits only the eigenmodes for the magnetic quantum number. In this research, eigenmode unique both for l and m is synthesized by the current distribution on the spherical array. The current distribution to radiate the eigenmode is analytically derived, and the eigenmodes are shown to be accurately synthesized by numerical calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報社会で要請される通信の高速化やセンサーの取得情報量増大のためには、周波数帯域の増大が有効であるものの、周波数は貴重で有限な資源であるので、有効利用が重要である。独立な通信路は使用モード数に比例するので、nモードを使用すると周波数利用効率はn倍になり、大幅な周波数利用効率の向上が期待できる。またセンシングでも複数のモードの応答の違いを活用することで、得られる情報量の大幅な増大が期待できる。