Extension of electric field intensity estimation method using dipole antenna operating in high-loss liquid to 100 kHz band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Nozomu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50232236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords100kHz帯 / 比吸収率 / プローブ / 標準ダイポール / 校正
Outline of Research at the Start
電気自動車(EV)における無線充電技術が開発されており、それに対応する比吸収率(SAR)測定法を確立する必要がある。SAR測定で鍵となるのは、電界レベルを検知するために利用されるプローブの校正技術である。本研究では、EV無線電力用に検討されている100kHz帯におけるプローブ校正の基盤となる、液剤中における標準ダイポールアンテナによる平均電界強度推定法について検討する。すでに、研究代表者によってMHz帯での平均電界強度推定法は確立されている。本研究では、この手法を100kHz帯に拡張し、その際に問題となりうる事項について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform specific absorption rate probe calibration in the 100 kHz band, which is being considered for electric vehicle wireless power transmission, electric field intensity estimation using a reference dipole antenna in the tissue equivalent liquid was investigated. We constructed an experimental system in which the antenna can be moved up to 40 cm, and experimentally confirmed the distance at which the common-mode current starts to appear. The effect of the common-mode current can reduced by gating technique, and it was confirmed that the distance characteristics of the transmit antenna factor agree with the corresponding numerical results. This fact provides insight into the appropriate antenna-to-probe distance for performing the probe calibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気自動車への無線電力給電を実用するにあたり、人体への電波防護に関する定量評価法を確立しなければならない。本研究では、携帯電話等の電波防護指針で利用される比吸収率という量に着目して、その評価に必要となるプローブ校正法の検討を実施した。プローブ校正は、プローブ受信電界強度とそれに対する出力電圧の間の関連付けを行うことであり、本研究では、100kHz帯に特有の問題点、すなわち、コモンモード電流の影響が現れるよりも短い距離で、プローブ校正を実施実施可能であることを明らかにした。