Multiuser Detection based on Markov chain Monte Carlo Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Yukitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90293042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords5G / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 多信号復調 / 大規模MIMO / 格子基底縮小 / チャネル推定 / 超多素子アンテナ / Gibbsサンプリング / 分散アンテナ / ターボ復調 / MIMO
Outline of Research at the Start
第5世代移動通信システムでは多数のセンサデバイスからの情報を収容し,従来とは違ったアプリケーションのプラットフォームになることが期待されている.そのため基地局では超多素子アンテナを実装し,同時に100以上の信号を受信,復調することが必要である.従来の復調アルゴリズムでは計算量的に同時受信することができる信号数が10程度に限られてしまう.そこで本研究ではマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法を用いて100を超える信号を同時に受信し復調するアルゴリズムを検討する.提案アルゴリズムは確率分布の期待値を簡易的に求める手法であるが,これを信号復調に適用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massive connection is one of the key features of a fifth generation (5G) mobile communication system. A base station with massive antenna elements has been implemented for 5G and it is possible to demodulate more than 100 signals at a time. However, conventional demodulation scheme demands huge computational complexity. Thsu, in this research, the applicaton of a Markov chain Monte Carlo method to mutliple signal detetion has been invetigated. More specifically, a candidate symbol selection with a novel selection probability curve has been proposed. Futhermore, a forcible symbol change scheme has been proposed. These schemes improve the bit error rate performance especially under high signal-to-noise ratio conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの研究成果は従来とは違った多数接続アプリケーションのプラットフォームに適用することが期待できる.その例としては工場内の機器を無線でつなぎ,遠隔から工場を制御するスマート工場などが考えられる.このようなプラットフォームに第5世代移動通信で実用化された超多素子アンテナ基地局を用いれば,同時に100以上の信号を受信,復調することができる.